Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY - updated 16/03/2022

Introduction

The Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) impose certain legal obligations in connection with the processing of personal data.
 

SophiesLegacy.co.uk is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and we process personal data. The firm’s contact details are as follows: Data Protection Officer: Charlotte Fairall – info@sophieslegacy.co.uk
 

We may amend this privacy notice from time to time without notice.

The purposes for which we intend to process personal data

We intend to process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to fulfil your order.

  • To enable us to take payment.

  • To contact you about other products we provide which may be of interest to you if you have consented to us doing so.

 

The legal bases for our intended processing of personal data

Our intended processing of personal data has the following legal bases.

  • At the time you purchased an item, you gave consent to our processing your personal data for the purposes listed above.

  • The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of your order.
     

It is a requirement of purchasing from the store you provide personal data that we request. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to fulfil your order.

Persons/organisations to whom we may give personal data

We may share your personal data with:

  • Payment services provided by wix.com, Ayden B.V. and Stripe.

  • Delivery address to a chosen courier company

Your personal data will be processed in the United Kingdom only.

Retention of personal data

Details are stored on the website server provided by wix.com​

 

Where we act as a data processor as defined in DPA 2018, we will delete or return all personal data to the data controller as agreed with the controller.

Requesting personal data we hold about you (subject access requests)

You have a right to request access to your personal data that we hold. Such requests are known as ‘subject access requests’ (“SARs”).

Please provide all SARs in writing marked for the attention of Sophies Legacy Data Controller.
 

To help us provide the information you want and deal with your request more quickly, you should include enough details to enable us to verify your identity and locate the relevant information. For example, you should tell us:

  1. Your Name

  2. Your Address

  3. Previous order numbers

  4. What type of information you want to know

DPA 2018 requires that we comply with a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receipt. There are, however, some circumstances in which the law allows us to refuse to provide access to personal data in response to a SAR (e.g. if you have previously made a similar request and there has been little or no change to the data since we complied with the original request).

 

You can ask someone else to request information on your behalf – for example, a friend, relative or solicitor. We must have your authority to respond to a SAR made on your behalf. You can provide such authority by signing a letter which states that you authorise the person concerned to write to us for information about you, and/or receive our reply

Putting things right (the right to rectification)

You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold. You also have a right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed. Should you become aware that any personal data that we hold about you is inaccurate and/or incomplete, please inform us immediately so we can correct and/or complete it.

 

Deleting your records (the right to erasure)

In certain circumstances you have a right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). If you would like your personal data to be erased, please inform us immediately and we will consider your request. In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse to comply with a request for erasure. If applicable, we will supply you with the reasons for refusing your request.

The right to restrict processing and the right to object

In certain circumstances you have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of that information. Further information is available on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). Please inform us immediately if you want us to cease to process your information or you object to processing so that we can consider what action, if any, is appropriate.

Withdrawal of consent​

Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please inform us immediately if you wish to withdraw your consent.

Please note:

  • the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of earlier processing

  • if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to continue to process your order

  • even if you withdraw your consent, it may remain lawful for us to process your data on another legal basis (e.g. because we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data)

 

Automated decision-making

We do not intend to use automated decision-making in relation to your personal data.

 

Complaints

If you have requested details of the information we hold about you and you are not happy with our response, or you think we have not complied with the GDPR or DPA 2018 in some other way, you can complain to us. Please send any complaints to info@sophieslegacy.co.uk

If you are not happy with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (www.ico.org.uk).